Preliminary Program

*Please note, this is a preliminary program and is subject to change

Session Highlights | Plenary Speakers | Program

 

Plenary Speakers

Supported by the American Society for Bone and Mineral Research (ASBMR)

Supported by the European Calcified Tissue Society (ECTS)

    Supported by the International Chinese Musculoskeletal Research Society (ICMRS)

    Supported by the Orthopaedic Research Society (ORS)

    Session Highlights

    Saturday 17th June 2017

    Pre-conference satellite meetings
     * Osteoporosis: diagnosis, management and therapy
     * The Genetics of Osteoporosis: practical approaches and applications
     * Bone quality: what is it and how do we measure it?

    The future of osteoporosis care
    Professor Dennis Black (USA) – Who is at risk and how do we best measure it?
    Professor Carolyn Crandall (USA - sponsored by ASBMR) – Screening for osteoporosis and fracture risk: a primary care perspective 
    Professor Bente Langdahl (Denmark) – Osteoporosis therapies – past, present and future

    Welcome Function - Exhibition Area, BCEC (for more information please click here)

    Sunday 18th June 2017

    Biology & treatment of rheumatic diseases (in association with ARA)
    Professor Hal Hoffman (USA) – Inflammasomopathies, NLRP3 and skeletal development
    Professor Cornelia Weyand (USA) – T cell aging and inflammation in rheumatoid arthritis
    Professor Lianping Xing  (USA – sponsored by ICMRS) – Mouse models of inflammatory arthritis

    Fracture prevention, fracture care
    Professor Timothy Kwok (China) - insights from international studies into risk factors for osteoporosis
    Professor Belinda Beck (Australia) – exercise and lifestyle
    Paul Mitchell (New Zealand) – fracture liaison services and best practice guidelines for post-fracture care

    Advances in bone biology (I)
    Professor Jennifer Westendorf (USA – sponsored by ORS) – Histone deacetylases in bone and cartilage development
    Dr Hanna Taipaleenmäki (Germany – sponsored by ECTS) – miRNAs in the bone-cancer dialogue
    Professor Graham Williams (UK) – High-throughput skeletal phenotyping of knockout mice: new approaches to functional genomics

    Amgen sponsored symposium
    Fracture liaison service model of care: make the first fragility fracture the last

    Early Career Researcher Workshop

    Live imaging of bone cells
    Professor Jennifer Stow (Australia) – Live imaging of membrane dynamics in macrophages
    Professor Masaru Ishii (Japan) - Imaging bone cell function in vivo
    Dr Michelle Macdonald (Australia) – Intravital imaging of osteoclast behavior
    Associate Professor Nathan Pavlos (Australia) – Confocal imaging of live bone cells

    Outstanding abstracts (from submitted abstracts)

    Monday 19th June 2017

    Muscle, bone & mechanical forces
    Professor Mark Forwood (Australia) – Mechanical loading: the good, the bad and the ugly
    Professor Teresita Bellido (USA) – Osteocytes and mechanosensing
    Dr Michaela Kneissel (Switzerland) – Muscle and bone interactions

    Eli Lilly sponsored symposium
    Dr Astrid Fahrleitner-Pammer - Recent Evidence on the Mechanisms of Action of Osteoporosis Drugs with Histomorphometry
    Professor Peter Ebeling - Treating Severe Osteoporosis Patients with Teriparatide: A Clinical

    Early Career Researcher Workshop

    Oral presentations from selected Basic and Clinical abstracts (I)

    Bugs and bones (in association with ANZORS)
    Professor Hiroshi Takayanagi (Japan) – Sepsis, osteoblasts and immunodeficiency
    Professor Suresh Mahalingam (Australia) – Viral infections and rheumatic disease
    Professor Gerald Atkins (Australia) – The role of osteocytes in joint infection.

    New investigator session (oral presentations from selected abstracts)

    'Meeting of the Minds' Student BBQ - Sky Room, BCEC (for more information please click here)

    Tuesday 20th June 2017

    Rare/childhood bone diseases
    Professor Matt Warman (USA) – Advances in the treatment of osteogenesis imperfecta
    Professor Matt Brown (Australia) – Fibrodysplasia ossificans progressiva; new insights and treatment
    Dr Anna Simon (Netherlands) - Diagnosis & treatment of childhood autoinflammatory diseases

    Oral presentations from selected Basic and Clinical abstracts (II)

    Sponsored symposium

    Basic science workshop

    Innovations in orthopaedics
    Dr Kathryn Stok (Australia) – Advances in imaging joint health
    Professor Rick Sumner (USA - sponsored by ORS) – New approaches for enhancing implant fixation 
    Professor Ling Qin (China) – New approaches to promote fracture healing

    Clinical cases (from selected abstracts)

    Advances in bone biology (II)
    Professor Hong Zhou (Australia - sponsored by ICMRS) – Endogenous glucocorticoid action in bone and beyond 

    Conference Dinner - Boulevard Room, BCEC (for more information please click here)

    Wednesday 21st June 2017

    Cancer and bone
    Dr Masahiro Abe (Japan) – The biology and treatment of multiple myeloma
    Professor Peter Croucher (Australia) – Tumour cell dormancy in the skeleton
    Professor Theresa Guise (USA) – Bone-muscle communication in cancer

    Genomic control of bone homeostasis
    Professor Emma Duncan (Australia) –  GWAS: changing our understanding of osteoporosis and other bone disorders
    Dr Joseph Powell (Australia) – Next generation sequencing approaches to define gene regulation and function
    Associate Professor Charles Farber (USA - sponsored by ASBMR) – Systems approaches to investigate the molecular basis of bone strength

    Program

    Saturday 17th June 2017

    9:30am-2:30pm

    Pre-conference satellite meeting
    Osteoporosis: diagnosis, management and therapy
    (10:30am - 2:00pm)

    Includes a light lunch

    Pre-conference satellite meetings
    The Genetics of Osteoporosis: practical approaches and applications
    (9:30am - 11:30am)
    Bone quality: what is it and how do we measure it?
    (12:00pm - 2:00pm)

    Includes a light lunch

    3:00pm-5:00pm Opening ceremony
    Welcome to Country
    Convenor/LOC Welcome
    The future of osteoporosis care
    5:00pm-7:00pm Welcome Reception
    Plenary posters

    Sunday 18th June 2017

    7:00am - 8:00am Morning Fitness Class - YOGA
    8:30am-10:00pm Biology & treatment of rheumatic diseases
    10:00am-11:00am Morning tea
    11:00am-12:30pm Fracture prevention, fracture care Advances in bone biology (I)
    12:30pm-1:00pm

    Lunch
    (poster viewing)

      
    1:00pm-2:00pm

    AMGEN Symposium
    Fracture liaison service model of care: make the first fragility fracture the last

    2:00pm-3:30pm Live imaging of bone cells
    3:30pm-4:00pm Afternoon tea
    4:00pm-5:30pm Outstanding abstracts
      Free Evening

    Monday 19th June 2017

    7:00am - 8:00am Morning Fitness Class - ZUMBA
    8:30am-10:00am Muscle, bone & mechanical forces
    10:00am-11:00am Morning tea
    11:00am-12:30pm Proffered papers - basic science Proffered papers - clinical
    12:30pm-1:00pm Lunch
    (poster viewing)  
       
    1:00pm-2:00pm

    Eli Lilly Symposium
    Treating Patients with Severe Osteoprosis - What's New?

    2:00pm-3:30pm Bugs and bones
    3:30pm-4:00pm Afternoon tea
    4:00pm-5:30pm New investigator session
    7:00pm-10:00pm 'Meeting of the Minds' BBQ function

    Tuesday 20th June 2017

    7:00am - 8:30am

    Alexion Breakfast Session  
    Differentiating hypophosphatasia (HPP) from other skeletal dyslasias in adults & children

     

    Morning Fitness Class - PILATES

    Concludes at 8:00am

    8:30am-10:00am Rare/childhood bone diseases
    10:00am-11:00am Morning tea
    11:00am-12:30pm Proffered papers - basic science Proffered Papers - Clinical
    12:30pm-1:00pm Lunch
    (poster viewing)
     
    1:00pm-2:00pm ECR Workshop
    2:00pm-3:30pm Innovations in orthopaedics
    3:30pm-4:00pm Afternoon tea
    4:00pm-5:30pm Clinical cases Advances in bone biology (II)
    7:30pm-11:00pm Conference dinner

    Wednesday 21st June 2017

    7:00am - 8:00am Morning Fitness Class - Combination of Yoga, Pilates, Gyrotronics and Strength
    8:30am-10:30am Cancer & bone
    10:30am-11:00am Morning tea
    11:00am-12:30pm Genomic control of bone homeostasis

    Our Sponsors