Program

Please click here to download a PDF version of the abstracts

Session Highlights | Plenary Speakers | Program | Download Abstracts

 

Plenary Speakers

Supported by the American Society for Bone and Mineral Research (ASBMR)

Supported by the European Calcified Tissue Society (ECTS)

    Supported by the International Chinese Musculoskeletal Research Society (ICMRS)

      Supported by the Orthopaedic Research Society (ORS)

      Session Highlights

      Saturday 17th June 2017

      Pre-conference satellite meetings
       * Osteoporosis: diagnosis, management and therapy
       * The Genetics of Bone Disease: practical approaches and applications

       * Bone quality: what is it and how do we measure it?

      The future of osteoporosis care
      Professor Dennis Black (USA) – Who is at risk and how do we best measure it?
      Professor Carolyn Crandall (USA - sponsored by ASBMR) – Screening for osteoporosis and fracture risk: a primary care perspective 
      Professor Bente Langdahl (Denmark) – Osteoporosis therapies – past, present and future

      Welcome Function - Exhibition Area, BCEC (for more information please click here)

      Sunday 18th June 2017

      Biology & treatment of rheumatic diseases (in association with ARA)
      Professor Hal Hoffman (USA) – Inflammasomopathies, NLRP3 and skeletal development
      Professor Cornelia Weyand (USA) – Immune aging as a risk factor for inflammatory disease
      Dr Tony Kenna (Australia) – Emerging concepts in immunopathogenesis of ankylosing spondylitis

      Fracture prevention, fracture care
      Professor Timothy Kwok (China) - Insights from international studies into risk factors for osteoporosis
      Professor Belinda Beck (Australia) – Exercise – "broad spectrum"
      Paul Mitchell (New Zealand) – Fracture liaison services and best practice guidelines for post-fracture care

      Advances in bone biology (I)
      Professor Jennifer Westendorf (USA – sponsored by ORS) – Histone deacetylases in bone and cartilage development
      Dr Hanna Taipaleenmäki (Germany – sponsored by ECTS) – miRNAs in the bone-cancer dialogue
      Professor Graham Williams (UK) – High-throughput skeletal phenotyping of knockout mice: new approaches to functional genomics

      Amgen sponsored symposium
      Fracture liaison service model of care: make the first fragility fracture the last

      Live imaging of bone cells
      Professor Jennifer Stow (Australia) – Live imaging of membrane dynamics in macrophages
      Professor Masaru Ishii (Japan) - Imaging bone cell function in vivo
      Dr Michelle McDonald (Australia) – Intravital imaging of osteoclast behavior
      Associate Professor Nathan Pavlos (Australia) – Confocal imaging of live bone cells

      Outstanding abstracts (from submitted abstracts)

      Monday 19th June 2017

      Teva sponsored symposium
      Professor Bente Langdahl - Treating Osteoporosis - a personalised approach

      Muscle, bone & mechanical forces
      Professor Mark Forwood (Australia) – Mechanical loading: the good, the bad and the ugly
      Professor Teresita Bellido (USA) – Osteocytes and mechanosensing
      Dr Michaela Kneissel (Switzerland) – Muscle and bone interactions

      Oral presentations from selected Basic and Clinical abstracts (I)

      Eli Lilly sponsored symposium
      Dr Astrid Fahrleitner-Pammer - Recent Evidence on the Mechanisms of Action of Osteoporosis Drugs with Histomorphometry
      Professor Peter Ebeling - Treating Severe Osteoporosis Patients with Teriparatide: A Clinical

      Bugs and bones (in association with ANZORS)
      Professor Hiroshi Takayanagi (Japan) – Sepsis, osteoblasts and immunodeficiency
      Professor Suresh Mahalingam (Australia) – Viral infections and rheumatic disease
      Dr Carl Stephan (Australia) – Whole body skeletisation by Dermestid beetles for bone research

      New investigator session (oral presentations from selected abstracts)

      Bones and Brews 'Meeting of the Minds' ECI BBQ - Soleil Bar, Rydges Southbank (for more information please click here)

      Tuesday 20th June 2017

      Alexion sponsored symposium
      Professor Ravi Savarirayan - Differentiating HPP from other bone diseases
      Professor Peter Ebeling - Case studies of patients with HPP & their treatment

      Rare/childhood bone diseases
      Professor Matt Warman (USA) – Non-heritable malformative skeletal diseases caused by somatic mutation
      Professor Matt Brown (Australia) – Fibrodysplasia ossificans progressiva; new insights and treatment
      Dr Anna Simon (Netherlands) - Diagnosis & treatment of childhood autoinflammatory diseases

      Oral presentations from selected Basic and Clinical abstracts (II)

      Early Career Researcher Workshop

      Innovations in orthopaedics
      Dr Kathryn Stok (Australia) – Advances in imaging joint health
      Professor Rick Sumner (USA - sponsored by ORS) – New approaches for enhancing implant fixation 
      Professor Ling Qin (China) – New approaches to promote fracture healing

      Clinical cases (from selected abstracts)

      Advances in bone biology (II) and Late-breaking abstracts
      Professor Hong Zhou (Australia - sponsored by ICMRS) – Endogenous glucocorticoid action in bone and beyond 

      Conference Dinner - Boulevard Room, BCEC (for more information please click here)

      Wednesday 21st June 2017

      Cancer and bone
      Dr Masahiro Abe (Japan) – The biology and treatment of multiple myeloma
      Professor Peter Croucher (Australia) – Tumour cell dormancy in the skeleton
      Professor Theresa Guise (USA) – Bone-muscle communication in cancer

      Genomic control of bone homeostasis
      Professor Emma Duncan (Australia) –  GWAS: changing our understanding of osteoporosis and other bone disorders
      Dr Joseph Powell (Australia) – Next generation sequencing approaches to define gene regulation and function
      Associate Professor Charles Farber (USA - sponsored by ASBMR) – Systems approaches to investigate the molecular basis of bone strength

      Program

      Saturday 17th June 2017

      9:30am-2:30pm

      Pre-conference satellite meeting
      Osteoporosis: diagnosis, management and therapy
      (10:30am - 2:00pm)

      Includes a light lunch

      Pre-conference satellite meetings

      The Genetics of Bone Disease: practical approaches and applications
      (9:30am - 11:30am)

      Bone quality: what is it and how do we measure it?
      (12:00pm - 2:00pm)

      Includes a light lunch

      3:00pm-5:00pm Opening ceremony
      Welcome to Country
      Convenor/LOC Welcome
      The future of osteoporosis care
      5:00pm-7:00pm Welcome Reception
      Plenary posters

      Sunday 18th June 2017

      7:00am - 8:00am Morning Fitness Class - YOGA
      8:30am-10:00pm Biology & treatment of rheumatic diseases
      10:00am-11:00am Morning tea
      11:00am-12:30pm Fracture prevention, fracture care Advances in bone biology (I)
      12:30pm-1:00pm

      Lunch
      (Poster Viewing I - Odd Numbers)

        
      1:00pm-2:00pm

      Amgen Symposium
      Fracture liaison service model of care: make the first fragility fracture the last

      2:00pm-3:30pm Live imaging of bone cells
      3:30pm-4:00pm Afternoon tea
      4:00pm-5:30pm Outstanding abstracts
        Free Evening

      Monday 19th June 2017

      7:00am - 8:00am Morning Fitness Class - ZUMBA TEVA Breakfast Session
      Treating Osteoporosis – a personalised approach
      8:00am - 8:30am  
      8:30am-10:00am Muscle, bone & mechanical forces
      10:00am-11:00am Morning tea
      11:00am-12:30pm Proffered papers - basic science Proffered papers - clinical
      12:30pm-1:00pm Lunch
      (Poster Viewing II - Even Numbers)  
        
      1:00pm-2:00pm

      Eli Lilly Symposium
      Treating Patients with Severe Osteoporosis - What's New?

      2:00pm-3:30pm Bugs and bones
      3:30pm-4:00pm Afternoon tea
      4:00pm-5:30pm New investigator session
      5:40pm - 6:40pm ANZBMS EGM
      7:00pm-10:00pm 'Bones and Brews. Meeting of the Minds' BBQ function

      Tuesday 20th June 2017

      7:00am - 8:30am

      Alexion Breakfast Session  
      Differentiating hypophosphatasia (HPP) from other skeletal dysplasias in adults & children

      Morning Fitness Class - PILATES

      Concludes at 8:00am

      8:30am-10:00am Rare/childhood bone diseases
      10:00am-11:00am Morning tea
      11:00am-12:30pm Proffered papers - basic science Proffered Papers - Clinical
      12:30pm-1:00pm Lunch
      (Poster Viewing III - All Posters)
       
      1:00pm-2:00pm

      “It’s going tibia alright: Early career investigator panel discussion.”

      2:00pm-3:30pm Innovations in orthopaedics
      3:30pm-4:00pm Afternoon tea
      4:00pm-5:30pm Advances in bone biology (II) and late-breaking abstracts
      7:30pm-11:00pm Conference dinner

      Wednesday 21st June 2017

      7:00am - 8:00am Morning Fitness Class - Combination of Yoga, Pilates, Gyrotronics and Strength
      8:30am-10:30am Cancer & bone
      10:30am-11:00am Morning tea
      11:00am-12:30pm Genomic control of bone homeostasis

      Supported By