Sessions

*Please note, this is a preliminary program and is subject to change

Saturday, 17 June 2017

Satellite Meetings

The Future of Osteoporosis Management
Professor Dennis Black (USA) – Who is at risk and how do we best measure it?
Professor Kristine Ensrud (USA - sponsored by ASBMR) – Screening for osteoporosis and fracture risk: a primary care perspective 
Professor Graham Russell (UK) – Osteoporosis therapies – past, present and future

Welcome Function - Exhibition Area, BCEC (for more information please click here)

Sunday, 18 June 2017

Inflammatory diseases and the skeleton (in association with ARA)
Professor Hal Hoffman (USA) – Inflammasomopathies, NLRP3 and skeletal development
Professor Cornelia Weyand (USA) – T cell aging and inflammation in rheumatoid arthritis
Professor Lianping Xing  (USA – sponsored by ICMRS) – Mouse models of inflammatory arthritis

Osteoporosis, Fracture Prevention and Fracture Care
Professor Timothy Kwok (China) - insights from international studies into risk factors for osteoporosis
Professor Belinda Beck (Australia) – exercise and lifestyle
Paul Mitchell (New Zealand) – fracture liaison services and best practice guidelines for post-fracture care

Advances in Bone Biology (I)
Professor Jennifer Westendorf (USA – sponsored by ORS) – Histone deacetylases in bone and cartilage development
Dr Hanna Taipaleenmäki (Germany – sponsored by ECTS) – miRNAs in the bone-cancer dialogue
Professor Graham Williams (UK) – High-throughput skeletal phenotyping of knockout mice: new approaches to functional genomics

Sponsored Symposium

Live Imaging of Bone Cell Behaviour
Professor Jennifer Stow (Australia) – Live imaging of membrane dynamics in macrophages
Professor Masaru Ishii (Japan) - Imaging bone cell function in vivo
Dr Michelle Macdonald (Australia) – Intravital imaging of osteoclast behavior
Associate Professor Nathan Pavlos (Australia) – Confocal imaging of live bone cells

Outstanding Abstracts (from submitted abstracts)

GOMA Cocktail Function - Gallery of Modern Art (for more information please click here)

Monday, 19 June 2017

Mechanical Forces and the Skeleton
Professor Mark Forwood (Australia) – Mechanical loading: the good, the bad and the ugly
Professor Teresita Bellido (USA) – Osteocytes and mechanosensing
Dr Michaela Kneissel (Switzerland) – Muscle and bone interactions

Sponsored Symposium & Early Career Researcher Workshop

Oral presentations from selected Basic and Clinical abstracts (I)

Bugs and bone (in association with ANZORS)
Professor Hiroshi Takayanagi (Japan) – Sepsis, osteoblasts and immunodeficiency
Professor Suresh Mahalingam (Australia) – Viral infections and rheumatic disease

New Investigator Session (oral presentations from selected abstracts)

'Meeting of the Minds' Student BBQ - Sky Room, BCEC (for more information please click here)

Tuesday, 20 June 2017

Advances in the Biology & Treatment of Childhood Bone Diseases
Professor Matt Warman (USA) – Advances in the treatment of osteogenesis imperfecta
Professor Matt Brown (Australia) – Fibrodysplasia ossificans progressiva; new insights and treatment
Dr Anna Simon (Netherlands) - Diagnosis & treatment of childhood autoinflammatory diseases

Oral presentations from selected Basic and Clinical abstracts (II)

Sponsored Symposium & Basic Science Workshop

Innovations in Orthopaedics
Dr Kathryn Stok (Australia) – Advances in imaging joint health
Professor Rick Sumner (USA - sponsored by ORS) – New approaches for enhancing implant fixation 
Professor Ling Qin (China) – New approaches to promote fracture healing

Clinical Cases (from selected abstracts)

Advances in Bone Biology (II)
Professor Hong Zhou (Australia - sponsored by ICMRS) – Endogenous glucocorticoid action in bone and beyond 

Conference Dinner - Boulevard Room, BCEC (for more information please click here)

Wednesday, 21 June 2017

Cancer and Bone
Dr Masahiro Abe (Japan) – The biology and treatment of multiple myeloma
Professor Peter Croucher (Australia) – Tumour cell dormancy in the skeleton
Professor Theresa Guise (USA) – Bone-muscle communication in cancer

Genomic Control of Bone Homeostasis
Professor Emma Duncan (Australia) –  GWAS: changing our understanding of osteoporosis and other bone disorders
Dr Joseph Powell (Australia) – Next generation sequencing approaches to define gene regulation and function
Associate Professor Charles Farber (USA - sponsored by ASBMR) – Systems approaches to investigate the molecular basis of bone strength


Our Sponsors